How to Bring Your Fiancé
to the United States

Print this page

Overview
If your fiancé(e) is not a citizen of the United States and you plan to get married in the United States, then you must file a petition with USCIS on behalf of your fiancé(e).* After the petition is approved, your fiancé(e) must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad. The marriage must take place within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States. If the marriage does not take place within 90 days or your fiancé(e) marries someone other than you (the U.S. citizen filing USCIS Form I-129F - Petition for Alien Fiancé), your fiancé(e) will be required to leave the United States. Until the marriage takes place, your fiancé(e) is considered a nonimmigrant. A nonimmigrant is a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose. A fiancé(e) may not obtain an extension of the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.

If your fiancé(e) intends to live and work permanently in the United States, your fiancé(e) should apply to become a permanent resident after your marriage. (If your fiancé(e) does not intend to become a permanent resident after your marriage, your fiancé(e)/new spouse must leave the country within the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.) Please note, your fiancé(e) will initially receive conditional permanent residence status for two years. Conditional permanent residency is granted when the marriage creating the relationship is less than two years old at the time of adjustment to permanent residence status.

Please note: Your fiancé(e) may enter the United States only one time with a fiancé(e) visa. If your fiancé(e) leaves the country before you are married, your fiancé(e) may not be allowed back into the United States without a new visa. 

Worldwide Service
We can handle most immigration cases
no matter where you live or work

Need Help? Call Us Now

Click to Call


MOST CASES CAN BE PREPARED IN 7 DAYS OR LESS

What is a Travel Document and Who Needs One?
If you are not a U.S. citizen, you may need permission to return to the United States after traveling abroad. This permission is granted through a travel document. Travel documents are also given to people who want to travel, but cannot get a passport from their country of nationality.

*Only a US Citizen may file a Petition for Alien Fiancé on behalf of a fiancé. The U.S. citizen filing the petition must provide the following items to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Naples FL Immigration Lawyer

 

 

 Call Us NowHow to get a visa to the US
Orlando FL   (407) 574-7024
Naples FL     (239) 643-5529
Bradenton    (941) 773-1523

Or Email Us
Naples FL immigration Lawyer

Latest Immigration News

   US Citizenship Test